Swim League

THE 2020 LEAGUE SEASON HAS BEEN CANCELLED & THE RESULTS VOIDED, DUE TO THE COVID-19 CRISIS (see the President’s update dated 31.07.2020 on the home page).

Hopefully the League will recommence in 2021 with the two divisions comprising the same teams as at the start of 2020.

2020 Swim League Division 1

PosTeamRound 1
Darwen
Sat 18/01/2020
Round 2
Salt Ayre
Sat 14/03/2020
Round 3
Palatine
Sat 20/06/2020
Total Points 
1Preston A258.5
2

Leyland A215
3Carnforth214
4Blackpool A193.5
5Blackburn143
6Fleetwood136
7Kendal113
8Pioneer 7992

2020 Swim League Division 2

PosTeamRound 1
Darwen
Sat 18/01/2020
Round 2
Salt Ayre
Sat 14/03/2020
Round 3
Palatine
Sat 20/06/2020
Total Points 
1Preston B256
2

Ormskirk249
3Clitheroe160
4Lancaster153.5
5Blackpool B147.5
6Leyland B146.5
7Chorley125.5
8Garstang123

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE SWIM LEAGUE FIXTURES ON SATURDAY 14TH MARCH HAVE BEEN CANCELLED

Please see the message below.

Dear All

The North Lancs committee recently posted guidance on our website https://swimnorthlancs.co.uk/ regarding Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19). It is widely expected that today, the government will announce that it is stepping up its response to the Coronavirus aimed at delaying its spread, rather than trying contain the spread.

This move should it be deemed correct would not be unexpected given that health officials have been making clear that we should expect widespread community transmission. As an organisation that promotes health and well being amongst all our community and beyond, I think it is only responsible that we do our bit to try and ensure the we also try to protect the most vulnerable people within the community from this virus. As an organisation we have a duty and responsibility to try and protect our athletes, officials, teachers, coaches, volunteers as much as possible, we are also duty bound to ensure we have the best interest of staff at our pool providers and the wider community at heart, as well as the possible demands the NHS may (or may not) face.

Taking all of the above into consideration, the difficult decision has been made to postpone this weekend’s North Lancashire Swim League gala at Palatine Leisure Centre on Saturday 14th March 2020. I hope you will join me in supporting this postponement. At the time of writing it is still our intention to swim Round 3 as planned on Saturday 20th June 2020 and we will endeavour to find a suitable date (if possible and agreeable with all competing clubs) to cover this postponement and complete the Swim League season in full. The swimming committee will be in discussions regarding this as soon as is possible and we will aim to keep you all fully informed.

Steve Heaps (President)

Round Draws

  Round 2   Gala 1 Blackpool Palatine

Saturday 14th March 2020

Admission from 1.00pm; Warm Up 1.15pm; Start 1.45pm

Division 1

Lane TeamDuties
1Preston A Door (Arrive by 12.30pm)
2Carnforth Water/Refreshments
3Pioneer 79 Recorder
4Blackpool A Check- Recorder
5Blackburn Announcer
6Fleetwood Results Processing
7Leyland A 
8Kendal 

 Round 2   Gala 2 Blackpool Palatine

Saturday 14th March 2020

Admission from 3.30pm; Warm Up 3.45pm; Start 4.15pm

Division 2

Lane TeamDuties
1Garstang Door (Arrive by 3.00pm)
2Ormskirk Water/Refreshments
3Preston B Recorder
4Lancaster Check- Recorder
5Leyland B Announcer
6Chorley Results Processing
7Clitheroe 
8Blackpool B 

League Tables

Division 1

Steve Heaps from Preston receives the Division 1 Champion’s Trophy from President Sue Tinkler

PositionTeamRound 1 Darwen 16.2.19Round 2 Salt Ayre 6.4.19Round 3 Palatine 1.6.19Total Points
1Preston “A”265.5225243733.5
2Blackpool Aqua “A”188224227639
3Carnforth206.5191222619.5
4Leyland “A”197191209597
5Pioneer 79212164138514
6Kendal121130123374
7Chorley87133108328
8Clitheroe7810489271

Gala 1 (div 1) times & results Swim League 2019 Round 1 Division 1 Results (341 downloads)

Gala 2 (div1) results Swim League 2019 Round 2 Division 1 Results (264 downloads)

Gala 3 (div1) times & results Swim league Round 3 Division 1 Results/Times (238 downloads)

Division 2

President Sue Tinkler presents the 2019 Div 2 Champions Trophy to Blackburn’s Lindsay Hargreaves

PositionTeamRound 1 Darwen 16.2.19Round 2 Salt Ayre 6.4.19Round 3 Palatine 1.6.19Total Points
1Blackburn Cent239204233676
2Fleetwood195225197617
3Preston “B”196214205615
4Ormskirk193200207600
5Lancaster156129159444
6Blackpool Aqua “B”148133127408
7Garstang126135111372
8Leyland “B”114128123365

Gala 1 (div 2) times & results Swim League 2019 Round 1 Division 2 Results (312 downloads)

Gala 2 (div 2) results Swim League 2019 Round 2 Division 2 Results (252 downloads)

Gala 3 (div 2) times & results Swim League Round 3 Division 2 Results/Times (239 downloads)

  

  

President Sue Tinkler presents the Division 1 Trophy to Pioneer 79’s Steve Davison.

2018 Swim League Division 1

PosTeamRound 1
Salt Ayre
Sat 10/02/18
Round 2
Darwen
Sat 14/04/18
Round 3
Palatine
Sat 02/06/18
Total Points 
1Pioneer 79218.0201243662Champions
2

Preston A218.5214211643.5
3Blackpool Aqua A195.5219.0220634.5
4Carnforth220.0187.0217624
5Leyland Barr A176.0165.0153494
6Clitheroe146.0178.0123447
7Ormskirk111.0132.0129372Relegated
8Preston B79.069.053201
Relegated

Swim League R2 14-04-2018 Division 1 Results (316 downloads)

President Sue Tinkler presents the Div 2 trophy to Chorley Marlins Mary Parkinson

2018 Swim League Division 2

PosTeamRound 1
Salt Ayre
Sat 10/02/18
Round 2
Darwen
Sat 14/04/18
Round 3
Palatine
Sat 02/06/18
Total Points 
1Chorley Marlins215210235660Champions Promoted
2Kendal178225208611
Promoted
3Fleetwood178183182543
4Blackburn172158183513
5Blackpool Aqua B135185184504
6Garstang174143153.5470.5
7Lancaster190139126.5455.5
8Leyland B12212284328

Swim League R2 14-04-2018 Division 2 Results (297 downloads)

Division 1 Winners Preston A

 Division 2 Winners Pioneer 79

Results/Final Table: Swim League 2017 Results by Round and Final Table (263 downloads)